Monday, December 29, 2008

New "Millennia War" Website!!!



YAY!

It is here folks. The new and improved millenniawar.com!!!!!!
It's even complete with an online store, character bios, previews of the comics, etc.

So go visit it right away. Even go buy some books from there directly! (That's right, cut out the middle man, LOL)

Special thanks goes to the webmaster, Ashley "Noelle" K. of Karmakaze Designs.

xoxo

Friday, December 19, 2008

Let's Fight!





A sketch I drew way back in January that I finally got around to rendering in December, haha... (that happens a lot)
Hannah's actually well taught in Shotokan Karate, as readers will see very soon in "Millennia War".

As I colored, I kept clicking between layers to see Hannah's face with and without the shadows to see how different she looked. I even provided before and after pics for you to see.

Hope you like it!

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Sweet Hannah






Been doing random sketches of the "Millennia War" characters lately. This was the very first one I did out of the bunch. I already liked the line work from the beginning and I like the colors with it even more. I just can't decide which colors I like more...

Hmmm... What do you think? O_O

=^_^=

Sunday, November 30, 2008

The Video Game Expo

I was a guest at this year's VGXPO (thank you, Smoke!). I nearly sold out of all my "Millennia War" comics and even helped judge a cosplay contest!

If you like, you can visit my myspace to view all the pics!!!

http://www.myspace.com/ashley_hayashi





My First Trip to Japan

November has been one busy month. Much of 2008 was laid back for me and then right when the end of the year hits, it seems like everything wants to happen at one time - not that I'm complaining...

Japan was awesome. I met so many nice people and even made a few friends! One particular person, Nakamura-san, who I met on the bullet train to Kyoto was a really cool person and helped me find my way to the art show at Doshisha University. It was his first time in Kyoto, too, so we sort of discovered the way together, haha.

Another person is Aki-chan, who I met at the dinner dedicated to the art show from the previous day. She was so kind and liked all my "Millennia War" comics.

I find it interesting how you never know who you'll meet in your lifetime but when your paths do cross it's a wonderful thing (especially when you live half a world away from each other, haha!). I could go on and on about how great Japan is, but you can see for yourself from all the pics I posted on my myspace

http://www.myspace.com/ashley_hayashi

=^_^=






Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Millennia War #5 - preview

The latest cover in the epic series...


Lotu and Rinji talk things over...


Lady Shar contemplating... a dangerous adversary she is!


Saya preparing for a surprise attack...


Saya caught in the act of taking a soldier out...



A lot of people are looking forward to the latest issue of "Millennia War" and with good reason. I'm even excited about it myself!!!

Here are a few panels from the upcoming book... ENJOY! =^_^=

Pics from the Out Of Sequence Gallery Show

Hey, hey.

"Millennia War" was featured along with other art in the Out of Sequence: Underrepresented Voices in American Comics show held at the Krannert Art Museum in Champaign IL on October 23rd-25th. It was a great show and the books sold well. I met many awesome people and made a few new friends. =^_^=

Special thanks to John, Damian, Kathleen, the museum donors, and the Krannert art Museum Council. I'll be returning to the museum again, November 7th-9th, 2008 to give a talk.

In the meantime, enjoy the pics below!!!

Early pages of "Millennia War" posted on the gallery wall...


Inside the gallery...


The show, day 2

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Millennia War takes part in the BLACK AGE X event

Get ready for "BLACK AGE X!" Oct. 10th, 11th, & 12th, 2008 will be the 11th Annual Convention will be a scattered site event in the form of a month long group exhibition, a lecture, vending situations, signings, and a professional press conference. All free to the public. The term, "The Black Age of Comics", refers to independent creativity. This, the most independent movement in this game, welcomes all positive creative innovators and fans.

The Black Age movement was created by Turtel Onli. You may visit his blog for more info on this event and view his art at http://dablackage.blogspot.com/

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Escape by Blood



Issue #5 (book 6) will be soon upon us, so please look forward to it! The stuff really hits the fan in this issue! LOL

Even though the book will be done this month, it will be available in November unless indyplanet uploads it sooner.

Special thanks to Michael for creating the cool tag-line. =^_^=

Buy 'Millennia War' T-shirts Now Before They're Gone...





With the fall season now upon us, short sleeved t-shirts will be traded for long sleeves soon. Certain designs are only available on short sleeve shirts so get 'em before they're gone!

'Millennia War' button, stickers, and more only available at
cafepress.com/millenniawar!

Saturday, September 6, 2008

New Blog Banner

I'm always trying to figure out more ways of promoting my books and online store so I created a banner ad for the top of my blog! Every time a new issue is available or changes are made in the store, you'll see it advertised there!

If you haven't already, make sure to check out the new online store. Summer's coming to a close and some of the products are going to be switched out. In about 2 weeks, "Millennia War" hoodies, jackets, and sweatshirts will be added to the store for the fall season. So buy all the t-shirts while you can before they go away, guys and girls!!! =^_^=

Thursday, September 4, 2008

"Millennia War" in Kyoto, Japan!!!



Yeah, baby!!! "Millennia War" will be featured over seas!

I will make an appearance in Kyoto, Japan for the 'Out of Sequence: Underrepresented Voices in American Comics' event Nov. 13th and 14th, 2008. My work will be featured there along with other artists.

This is the same show that will also take place in the Krannert Art Museum at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign October 24, 2008 - January 4, 2009. =^_^=

"Millennia War" on T.V.!!!






Yep!

This has been in the works for a small time but I wanted to make sure everything had the green light before I go and tell the world about it, haha! Thanks to my mom promoting me to the right people, the T.V. show,"Chicago Tonight", learned about "Millennia War" and the rest of my art and conducted an interview with me today!!!

Our first stop was Graham Crackers Comics located on 77 E. Madison St. in downtown Chicago where the interviewer, Christian Farr, interviewed me about my work along with the Graham Crackers staff. After buying a few comics and hanging out a while there, Christian, his camera man, Tim, and I drove back to my house where we finished the interview in my room (a.k.a. the Command Center ^_^), played DDR, and ravaged the dinner my mom prepared for us, heheh. We ended our day together by taking a group shot in my living room.

I had a feeling today would go well, but I didn't anticipate it would be as fun as it was. I mean Christian and Tim managed to play some video games and stay for dinner (although it IS hard to say no to my mom's cooking!).

My thanks goes out to my mom and Jeanette for making this opportunity possible, Graham Crackers Comics for allowing us to use their store, Tim for being an awesome camera man and a cool person, and Christian for making the interview really comfortable and smooth. Let's do it again!!!! =^_^=

Okay the question I know you're waiting to be answered: the date of the airing for the episode hasn't been set yet (since it was just shot today, LOL) but as soon as I find out you guys will be the first to know!!!! Chicago Tonight airs on WTTW Channel 11 at 7 pm on weekdays, with rebroadcasts at 1 am & 4:30 am. I am assuming this is only for Chicago....

****More About Christian Farr****
(I copied this from Chicago Tonight's official website. Wish there were more about Tim, LOL.)

Christian Farr is a correspondent for Chicago Tonight. Prior to joining WTTW, Farr was a weekend anchor and reporter for the Ten O’Clock News at the FOX affiliate WTXF in Philadelphia. He began there as a General Assignment Reporter, and in less than two years of his arrival was promoted to Morning Anchor and Host. A year later, Farr was promoted to Weekend Anchor, a position he held for three years.

Farr was nominated for an Emmy as host of Fox Spotlights Black History Month in 2002 and for the Ray of Hope series in 2003. Both the New York State Broadcasters Association and the Ohio Associated Broadcasters Association have also recognized Farr for his outstanding contributions to the field of broadcast journalism. He also won the E. W. Scripps School of Journalism award for a series on Dangerous Roads in Ohio in 2000. In addition, he has received several civic and community awards in the Dayton and Philadelphia areas.

A University of Delaware graduate, in Chicago Farr rejoins his broadcasting family. His wife, Karen Jordan is a Weekend Anchor/Reporter with WLS-TV/ABC7 and his father-in-law, long-time Chicago Broadcaster Robert Jordan is a Weekend Anchor/Reporter for WGN-TV.

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Indyplanet Spotlight - "Millennia War" #4!!!


What a pleasant surprise!

My friend Charlie, creator of the comic "Blackbird" also available on indyplanet.com, called me earlier to tell me he discovered our books featured in the indyplanet spotlight banner of the site! I don't know how to take screen captures on a PC so I took this with my digital camera, haha! If anyone knows how to take screen captures on a PC, please let me know how! Pretty please!

Looking at this picture makes you want to go buy all my "Millennia War" comics, doesn't it? Go on.... admit it.... :o)

*** Sept.5th, 2008 ***

My friend, Earl, tried to help me by sending me a tutorial on screen captures on a PC. However, since I work on a laptop I don't think I have all the necessary buttons that were mentioned in the tutorial, LOL! Thus, I went to indyplanet.com and copy and pasted the box, and pieced it back together in Photoshop so I could show you guys a clearer image... It wasn't too hard, really. Thanks, Earl!

=^_^=

Saturday, August 16, 2008

The "Millennia War" Online Store!



Read the "Millennia War" comics and can't get enough of Hannah, Saya, Nevel, and the rest of the gang? No problem! Get your fix with the trendy "Millennia War" merchandise from the official online store! Collect buttons, stickers, coffee mugs, apparel, and more! Visit millenniawar.com to preview the comics and subscribe to the newsletter at the store to learn about new comic releases, convention appearances, and new products available in the store!!!

http://www. cafepress. com/millenniawar

Millennia War #4 NOW AVAILABLE




Yo, yo!

"Millennia War" issue 4 is now available on indy planet!!! Excited? I am... It's 40 pages of sheer fun! Some people already read it and their response was (and I quote, LOL) "the most intense issue yet"! Another was "a lot happened in this issue... this story's gonna be big". I was more than pleased to hear that!

So with that shameless promotion outta the way, go to indyplanet.com and type "Millennia War" in the quick-find box to purchase your copy today! GO! GO! GO!

PS,
This is NOT the official cover. Official cover @ indyplanet.com... View at your own risk unless you've already read issues #0-#3!!!

PSS,
Expect issue #5 in October!

=^_^=

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

'Millennia War' @ Homewood Days





this past weekend was 'Homewood Days' in Homewood,Il. and the nice comic owners at the Zone comic store allowed me to set up a table within their store and sell my books. things were kinda slow since i was indoors and the event was outdoors but it's all good!!! then this guy was walking around as optimus prime which was really cool. i saw a couple a small children who were afraid to come near him LOL!

and yes, that's me wearing the head in the first pic.

=^_^=

Julius doesn't look like Mike! (at least not to me...)



LOL!!!

at wizard world 2 weeks ago, my friend and co-writer, michael smith II, was telling me how he was trying to convince people that he and the 'Millennia War' character, julius, do not look alike after people kept comparing them. i found it quite hilarious for reasons i don't think are proper to state here but yeah.... they don't look alike. leave mike alone, people. LOL

xoxo

Monday, June 30, 2008

a few more WW '08 pics...







couldn't fit these in the previous post...

also, my friend and co-writer of 'Millennia War' made his convention debut this weekend... Michael Smith II!!! LOL! that's him posing with the girl in the red puckering her lips, LOL. he graduated from columbia college 3 years ago with a B.A. fine arts in Film/Video. he loves to write scripts so i thought he'd make a great co-writer. so far i'm happy LOL.

'Millennia War' @ Wizard World 2008!!!







YAY!!!!! ^_^

'Millennia War' had another great convention, selling a lil over half of the 400 books in stock, plus t-shirts and posters. so i'm very happy....

hung out with some industry professionals, including khary randolph, rodney ramos, and mike norton and more.

everything was pretty perfect except for michael turner dying. my legs went numb when my mom told me the news... i collected all the soulfire comics and had him sign them when i met him 2 years ago at another wizard world... R.I.P., michael. xoxo